Can You Sure for Injuries Caused by an Assault in Philadelphia?
[…] A civil battery is committed whenever the predicate act of violence menaced in an assault is actually completed. See Cohen v. Lit Brothers, 70 A.2d 419, 421 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1950).

    As a criminal matter, assault is a bit more complex. Pennsylvania’s criminal code specifically delineates different forms of assault including simple assault, aggravated assault, and assault of a law enforcement officer to name a few. Section 2701 of the Pennsylvania Criminal Code defines simple assault as:

    [A] person is guilty of assault if he or she:

    (A) Attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another;
    (B) Negligently causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon;
    (C) Attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury; or
    (D) Conceals or attempts to conceal a hypodermic needle on his person and intentionally or knowingly penetrates a law enforcement officer or an officer or an employee of a correctional institution, county jail or prison, detention facility or mental hospital during the course of an arrest or any search of the person.

    A plain reading of the statutory language demonstrates that as a civil matter the courts are concerned with an imminent threat of physical touching and harm. As a criminal matter, a simple assault is committed when a person actually touches and thereby injures another person.